2009: THE YEAR OF THE HURT LOCKER

The Hurt Locker was the Online Film & Television Association's choice for the Best Picture of 2009. The film took home a total of three awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2009 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.


BEST PICTURE

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up

BEST ACTOR

  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Ben Foster - The Messenger
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Tilda Swinton - Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Elle Fanning - Phoebe in Wonderland
  • Bailee Madison - Brothers
  • Max Records - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Sharlto Copley - District 9
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • In the Loop
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air

BEST CASTING

  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Tom Ford - A Single Man
  • Duncan Jones - Moon
  • Oren Moverman - The Messenger
  • Marc Webb - (500) Days of Summer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • District 9
  • Precious
  • A Single Man

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • The Beaches of Agnès
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Maid - Chile
  • Revanche - Austria
  • Red Cliff - China
  • Summer Hours - France
  • The White Ribbon - Germany

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Avatar
  • The Informant!
  • A Single Man
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "All Is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
  • "Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
  • "Cinema Italiano" - Nine
  • "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • "You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" - An Education

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • "Be Italian" - Nine
  • "Bye Bye Blackbird" - Public Enemies
  • "Fame" - Fame
  • "My Husband Makes Movies" - Nine
  • "Sugartown" - (500) Days of Summer

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The White Ribbon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Inglourious Basterds

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bright Star
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • The Road
  • Star Trek

BEST SOUND

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • 2012

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Coraline
  • An Education
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Watchmen

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • (500) Days of Summer - Expectation vs. Reality
  • Inglourious Basterds - The Cinema Is Burning
  • Inglourious Basterds - Farmhouse Interrogation
  • Nine - Be Italian
  • Up - Carl & Ellie: A Life Together