2007-08: THE SEASON OF John Adams AND Pushing Daisies

Mad Men received the 2007-08 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association's annual Television Awards. 30 Rock was Awarded Best Comedy Series while Recount received the prize for Best Motion Picture and John Adams was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2007-08 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.


BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Dexter
  • House
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Wire

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
  • Hugh Laurie - House
  • Michael C Hall - Dexter
  • Jon Hamm - Mad Men
  • James Spader - Boston Legal

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Patricia Arquette - Medium
  • Glenn Close - Damages
  • Sally Field - Brothers & Sisters
  • Mariska Hargitay - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Henry Ian Cusick - Lost
  • Michael Emerson - Lost
  • John Hensley - Nip/Tuck
  • William Shatner - Boston Legal
  • John Slattery - Mad Men

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Candice Bergen - Boston Legal
  • Linda Cardellini - ER
  • Christina Hendricks - Mad Men
  • January Jones - Mad Men
  • Parminder Nagra - ER

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Steve Buscemi - ER
  • Robert Morse - Mad Men
  • Oliver Platt - Nip/Tuck
  • Glynn Turman - In Treatment
  • Robin Williams - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Anjelica Huston - Medium
  • Erika Christensen - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Mira Sorvino - House
  • Sharon Gless - Nip/Tuck
  • Sonya Walger - Lost

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • House
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Wire

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Family Guy
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
  • Zachary Levi - Chuck
  • Lee Pace - Pushing Daisies
  • Josh Radnor - How I Met Your Mother
  • James Roday - Psych

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate - Samantha Who
  • America Ferrera - Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey - 30 Rock
  • Anna Friel - Pushing Daisies
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rhys Darby - Flight of the Conchords
  • Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother
  • John Krasinski - The Office
  • Chi McBride - Pushing Daisies
  • Jeremy Piven - Entourage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Kristin Chenoweth - Pushing Daisies
  • Jenna Fischer - The Office
  • Alyson Hannigan - How I Met Your Mother
  • Angela Kinsey - The Office
  • Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Will Arnett - 30 Rock
  • Steve Coogan - Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Joel McHale - Pushing Daisies
  • Paul Reubens - Pushing Daisies
  • Dean Winters - 30 Rock

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Sarah Chalke - How I Met Your Mother
  • Edie Falco - 30 Rock
  • Amy Ryan - The Office
  • Sarah Silverman - Monk
  • Kerry Washington - Psych

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock
  • Weeds

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • As You Like It
  • Bernard and Doris
  • The Murder of Princess Diana
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Recount

BEST MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • The Company
  • John Adams
  • The Kill Point

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Ralph Fiennes - Bernard and Doris
  • Paul Giamatti - John Adams
  • Michael Imperioli - Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
  • John Leguizamo - The Kill Point
  • Kevin Spacey - Recount

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Ellen Burstyn - Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
  • Bryce Dallas Howard - As You Like It
  • Laura Linney - John Adams
  • Jennifer Morrison - The Murder of Princess Diana
  • Phylicia Rashad - A Raisin in the Sun

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Hugh Bonneville - Five Days
  • Stephen Dillane - John Adams
  • Zeljko Ivanek - John Adams
  • Kevin Kline - As You Like It
  • Tom Wilkinson - Recount

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Eileen Atkins - Cranford
  • Laura Dern - Recount
  • Audra McDonald - A Raisin in the Sun
  • Janet McTeer - Five Days
  • Annie Potts - Queen Sized

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • As You Like It
  • Comanche Moon
  • The Company
  • John Adams
  • A Raisin in the Sun

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Wire

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • 30 Rock
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • John Adams
  • Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
  • The Murder of Princess Diana
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Recount

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • House
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Wire

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Family Guy
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bernard and Doris
  • John Adams
  • The Murder of Princess Diana
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Recount

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • General Hospital
  • One Life to Live
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman - The Young and the Restless
  • Eric Braeden - The Young and the Restless
  • David Canary - All My Children
  • Anthony Geary - General Hospital
  • Christian LeBlanc - The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Crystal Chappell - Guiding Light
  • Jeanne Cooper - The Young and the Restless
  • Kelly Monaco - General Hospital
  • Michelle Stafford - The Young and the Restless
  • Maura West - As the World Turns

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Daniel Cosgrove - Guiding Light
  • Trent Dawson - As the World Turns
  • Van Hansis - As the World Turns
  • Eyal Podell - The Young and the Restless
  • Greg Rikaart - The Young and the Restless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Tracey E. Bregman - The Young and the Restless
  • Judi Evans - Days of our Lives
  • Kelley Menighan Hensley - As the World Turns
  • Jess Walton - The Young and the Restless
  • Marie Wilson - As the World Turns

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • As the World Turns
  • General Hospital
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Cash Cab
  • Deal or No Deal
  • Jeopardy!
  • The Moment of Truth
  • The Price is Right

BEST COMPETITION SHOW

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Idol
  • Dancing With The Stars
  • Project Runway
  • Survivor

BEST REALITY SHOW

  • High School Reunion
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • Kitchen Nightmares

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A GAME, REALITY OR COMPETITION SHOW

  • Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race
  • Heidi Klum - Project Runway
  • Jeff Probst - Survivor
  • Gordon Ramsay - Kitchen Nightmares
  • Alex Trebek - Jeopardy!

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Martha
  • Rachael Ray
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters - The View
  • Ellen DeGeneres - The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • Regis Philbin & Kelly Ripa - Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Rachael Ray - Rachael Ray
  • Oprah Winfrey - The Oprah Winfrey Show

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 61st Annual Tony Awards
  • The 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition
  • George Carlin: It's Bad for Ya
  • Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Tina Fey - Saturday Night Live
  • David Letterman - The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Jon Stewart - 80th Annual Academy Awards
  • Jon Stewart - The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Tracey Ullman - Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Tracey Ullman's State of the Union

BEST INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

  • Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq
  • Best Week Ever
  • Frontline
  • Martin Scorsese Presents: Val Lewton - Man in the Shadows
  • The War

BEST CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Curious George
  • Degrassi: The Next Generation
  • Little Einsteins
  • Sesame Street
  • Wonder Pets

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Drawn Together
  • Family Guy
  • King of the Hill
  • South Park
  • The Simpsons

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Dan Castellaneta - The Simpsons
  • Seth MacFarlane - Family Guy
  • Trey Parker - South Park
  • Harry Shearer - The simpsons
  • Matt Stone - South Park

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Flight of the Conchords
  • Lost
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Saving Grace
  • The Simpsons

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock
  • The Wire

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Dexter
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Heroes
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Ugly Betty

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Desperate Housewives
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Tudors
  • Ugly Betty

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Mad Men
  • Nip/Tuck
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Tudors
  • Two And A Half Men

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Battelstar Galactica
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Stargate Atlantis
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • As You Like It
  • High School Musical 2
  • John Adams
  • Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
  • Sense and Sensibility

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • The Company
  • John Adams
  • Recount
  • Tin Man

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • The Company
  • Comanche Moon
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • Cranford
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Comanche Moon
  • Cranford
  • John Adams
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Tin Man

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • Cranford
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • Comanche Moon
  • John Adams
  • The Kill Point
  • Tin Man

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Andromeda Strain
  • The Company
  • Comanche Moon
  • John Adams
  • Tin Man

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Canterbury's Law
  • Mad Men
  • Pirate Master
  • Saving Grace

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Chuck
  • Mad Men
  • New Amsterdam
  • Pushing Daisies