1998-99: THE SEASON OF The Practice

The Practice received the 1998-99 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association's annual Television Awards. Friends was Awarded Best Comedy Series while Pirates of Silicon Valley received the prize for Best Motion Picture Made for Television and Joan of Arc was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 1998-99 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.


BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Law & Order
  • The Practice
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • The X-Files

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Anthony Edwards - ER
  • Dennis Franz - NYPD Blue
  • James Gondolfini - The Sopranos
  • Dylan McDermott - The Practice
  • Sam Waterston - Law & Order

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Lara Flynn Boyle - The Practice
  • Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope
  • Julianna Margulies - ER
  • Keri Russell - Felicity

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael Badalucco - The Practice
  • Hector Elizondo - Chicago Hope
  • Steve Harris - The Practice
  • Eriq LaSalle - ER
  • Noah Wyle - ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Laura Innes - ER
  • Camryn Manheim - The Practice
  • Gloria Reuben - ER
  • Nana Visitor - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Kelli Williams - The Practice

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Tony Danza - The Practice
  • Djimon Hounsou - ER
  • John Larroquette - The Practice
  • Michael Monks - The Practiec
  • Rider Strong - The Practice

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Louise Fletcher - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Linda Hunt - The Practice
  • Julia Roberts - Law & Order
  • Holland Taylor - The Practice
  • Mare Winningham ER

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Law & Order
  • The Practice
  • The Sopranos
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Cupid
  • Fantasy Island
  • Felicity
  • The Sopranos

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Fyvush Finkel - Fantasy Island
  • James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
  • Michael Imperioli - The Sopranos
  • Malcolm McDowell - Fantasy Island
  • Jeremy Piven - Cupid

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Lorraine Bracco - The Sopranos
  • Edie Falco - The Sopranos
  • Annie Potts - Any Day Now
  • Keri Russell - Felicity
  • Sylvia Sidney - Fantasy Island

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Ally McBeal
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Sports Night
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Michael J. Fox - Spin City
  • Thomas Gibson - Dharma & Greg
  • Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
  • John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jenna Elfman - Dharma & Greg
  • Calista Flockhart - Ally McBeal
  • Felicity Huffman - Sports Night
  • Helen Hunt - Mad About You
  • Debra Messing - Will & Grace

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Robert Guillaume - Sports Night
  • Sean P. Hayes - Will & Grace
  • Peter MacNicol - Ally McBeal
  • David Hyde Pierce - Frasier
  • David Spade - Just Shoot Me

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Kristen Johnston - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Lisa Kudrow - Friends
  • Jane Leeves - Frasier
  • Lucy Liu - Ally McBeal
  • Megan Mullally - Will & Grace

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hank Azaria -Mad About You
  • Mel Brooks - Mad About You
  • Lou Diamond Phillips - Spin City
  • William Shatner - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Dick Van Dyke - Becker

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christine Baranski - Frasier
  • Kathy Bates - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Debbie Reynolds - Will & Grace
  • Marion Ross - That '70s Show
  • Tracey Ullman - Ally McBeal

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ally McBeal
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Sports Night
  • Will & Grace

BEST NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • Futurama
  • Sex and the City
  • Sports Night
  • That '70s Show
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • Ted Danson - Becker
  • Robert Guillaume - Sports Night
  • Sean P. Hayes - Will & Grace
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace
  • Kurtwood Smith - That '70s Show

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW COMEDY SERIES


  • Christina Applegate - Jesse
  • Felicity Huffman - Sports Night
  • Debra Messing - Will & Grace
  • Megan Mullally - Will & Grace
  • Debra Jo Rupp - That '70s Show

BEST SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander: The Raven
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST ACTOR IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Rene Auberjonois - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Avery Brooks - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Colm Meaney - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Andrew J. Robinson - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Armin Shimerman - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Nicole deBoer - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Elizabeth Gracen - Highlander: The Raven
  • Penny Johnson - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Lucy Lawless - Xena: Warrior Princess
  • Nana Visitor - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • John Colicos - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Jeffrey Combs - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Garman Hertzler - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Brock Peters - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Wallace Shawn - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Adrienne Barbeau - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Rosalind Chao - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Louise Fletcher - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Faith C. Salie - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Leigh Taylor-Young - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander: The Raven
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST CABLE SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Oz
  • Sex and the City
  • The Sopranos
  • South Park

BEST ACTOR IN A CABLE SERIES

  • James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
  • Ernie Hudson - Oz
  • Michael Imperioli - The Sopranos
  • Terry Kinney - Oz
  • Robert Wuhl - Arli$$

BEST ACTRESS IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Lorraine Bracco - The Sopranos
  • Edie Falco - The Sopranos
  • Nancy Marchand - The Sopranos
  • Rita Moreno - Oz
  • Annie Potts - Any Day Now

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Charles S. Dutton - Oz
  • David Lansbury - Oz
  • Christopher Meloni - Oz
  • Timothy Olyphant - Sex and the City
  • Courtney B. Vance - Any Day Now

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Delta Burke - Any Day Now
  • Margot Kidder - La Femme Nikita
  • Sian Phillips - La Femme Nikita
  • Marian Seldes - Sex and the City
  • Julie St. Claire - Any Day Now

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Arli$$
  • Oz
  • Sex and the City
  • The Sopranos

BEST MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Passion of Ayn Rand
  • Pirates of Silicon Valley
  • The Rat Pack
  • Winchell

BEST MINISERIES

  • Cleopatra
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Joan of Arc
  • The '60s
  • The Temptations

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Kevin Anderson - The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer
  • Ian Holm - King Lear
  • Joe Mantegna - The Rat Pack
  • Stanley Tucci - Winchell
  • Noah Wyle - Pirates of Silicon Valley

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Lauren Bacall - Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke
  • Stockard Channing - The Baby Dance
  • Heather Matarazzo - Our Boys
  • Helen Mirren - The Passion of Ayn Rand
  • Leelee Sobieski - Joan of Arc

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Don Cheadle - The Rat Pack
  • John Goodman - The Jack Bull
  • Ben Kingsley - Crime and Punishment
  • Martin Short - Alice in Wonderland
  • Gene Wilder - Alice in Wonderland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Olympia Dukakis - Joan of Arc
  • Glenne Headley - Winchell
  • Miranda Richardson - Alice in Wonderland
  • Mary Steenburgen - About Sarah
  • Lynn Whitfield - The Color of Courage

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Rat Pack
  • Winchell

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Felicity
  • Homicide
  • The Practice
  • The X-Files

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ally McBeal
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Sports Night
  • Will & Grace

BEST DIRECTION IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander: The Raven
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST DIRECTION IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Oz
  • Sex and the City
  • The Sopranos
  • South Park

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Horatio Hornblower - Andrew Grieve
  • Joan of Arc - Christian Duguay
  • The Passion of Ayn Rand - Christopher Menaul
  • The Rat Pack - Rob Cohen
  • Winchell - Paul Mazursky

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • ER
  • Law & Order
  • The Practice
  • The Sopranos
  • The X-Files

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ally McBeal
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Sports Night
  • Will & Grace

BEST WRITING IN A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
  • Highlander: The Raven
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Xena: Warrior Princess

BEST WRITING IN A CABLE SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Oz
  • Sex and the City
  • The Sopranos
  • South Park

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Cleopatra - Anton Diether, Stephen Harrigan
  • Horatio Hornblower - Russell Lewis
  • Joan of Arc - Michael Alexander Miller, Ronald Parker
  • The '60s - Bill Couturié, Robert Greenfield, Jeffrey Alan Fiskin
  • Winchell - Scott Abbott

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Another World
  • As the World Turns
  • Days of Our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • One Life to Live

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman - The Young and the Restless
  • David Canary - All My Children
  • Anthony Geary - General Hospital
  • Drake Hogestyn - Days of Our Lives
  • Kin Shriner - Port Charles

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Genie Francis - General Hospital
  • Deidre Hall - Days of Our Lives
  • Susan Lucci - All My Children
  • Hillary B. Smith - One Life to Live
  • Melody Thomas Scott - The Young and the Restless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Jensen Ackles - Days of Our Lives
  • Jonathan Jackson - General Hospital
  • Michael E. Knight - All My Children
  • Michael Park - As the World Turns
  • Stephen Schnetzer - Another World

BEST BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Sarah Brown - General Hospital
  • Eileen Davidson - The Young and the Restless
  • Beth Ehlers - Guiding Light
  • Sally Kirkland - Days of Our Lives
  • Alison Sweeney - Days of Our Lives

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • Another World
  • Days of Our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Hollywood Squares
  • Jeopardy!
  • The Price Is Right
  • Wheel of Fortune
  • Win Ben Stein's Money

BEST HOST OF A GAME SHOW

  • Bob Barker - The Price Is Right
  • Tom Bergeron - Hollywood Squares
  • Pat Sajak - Wheel of Fortune
  • Ben Stein, Jimmy Kimmel - Win Ben Stein's Money
  • Alex Trebek - Jeopardy!

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW


  • Judge Judy
  • The Oprah Winfrey Show
  • The Roseanne Show
  • The Rosie O'Donnell Show
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Joy Behar, Star Jones, Lisa Ling, Meredith Vieira, Barbara Walters - The View
  • Rosie O'Donnell - The Rosie O'Donnell Show
    Roseanne - The Roseanne Show
  • Judith Sheindlin - Judge Judy
    Oprah Winfrey - The Oprah Winfrey Show

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tracey Takes On...

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • David Letterman - The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Conan O'Brien - Late Night with Conan O'Brien
  • Chris Rock - The Chris Rock Show
  • Jon Stewart - The Daily Show
  • Tracey Ullman - Tracey Takes On...

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • Instant Comedy with The Groundlings
  • Mad TV
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tracey Takes On...


BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 41st Annual Grammy Awards
  • The 71st Annual Academy Awards
  • John Leguizamo's Freak
  • Kennedy Center Honors
  • Rosie O'Donnell: Kids are Punny

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Whoopi Goldberg - The 71st Annual Academy Awards
  • Janet - Janet Live: The Velvet Rope
  • John Leguizamo - John Leguizamo's Freak
  • Ricky Martin - The 41st Annual Grammy Awards
  • Rosie O'Donnell - The 41st Annual Grammy Awards

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 7th Annual MTV Movie Awards
  • The 41st Annual Grammy Awards
  • The 52nd Annual Tony Awards
  • The 71st Annual Academy Awards
  • Divas Live '99

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES

  • Biography
  • The Cold War
  • Showbiz Today
  • Siskel & Ebert
  • 20/20

BEST INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

  • AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies
  • Africans in America
  • The Farm: Angola, USA
  • Inventors' Specials: Edison: The Wizard of Light
  • Tales from the Guillotine

BEST CHILDREN'S SERIES

  • Bill Nye, The Science Guy
  • Blue's Clues
  • Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
  • Reading Rainbow
  • Sesame Street

BEST ANIMATED SERIES



  • Dexter's Laboratory
  • Futurama
  • The Family Guy
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Hank Azaria - The Simpsons
  • Dan Castellaneta - The Simpsons
  • Christine Cavanaugh - Dexter's Laboratory
  • Julie Kavner - The Simpsons
  • Eddie Murphy - The PJs

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Felicity
  • The Practice
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • The X-Files

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Homicide
  • Law & Order
  • The Practice
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • The X-Files

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • Homicide
  • Millennium
  • The Practice
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • The X-Files

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Farscape
  • Millennium
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Will & Grace
  • The X-Files

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Legacy
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • Tracey Takes On...

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Farscape
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • Tracey Takes On...

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • JAG
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Babylon 5
  • Earth: Final Conflict
  • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The X-Files

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland - Richard Hartley
  • Joan of Arc - Asher Ettinger, Tony Kosinec
  • The Rat Pack - Mark Adler
  • The Temptations - Eddie Kendricks
  • The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax - Peter Manning Robinson

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Cleopatra
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Rat Pack
  • Stephen King's Storm of the Century

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Rat Pack
  • Stephen King's Storm of the Century

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Joan of Arc
  • Winchell

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Rat Pack
  • Winchell

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Chameleon
  • Cleopatra
  • The Rat Pack
  • Winchell

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Joan of Arc
  • Stephen King's Storm of the Century

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Joan of Arc
  • Noah's Ark
  • Stephen King's Storm of the Century

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Brimstone - Peter Gabriel
  • Fantasy Island - John Ottman
  • Felicity - W.G. Snuffy Walden
  • Futurama - Christopher Tyng
  • Will & Grace - Jonathan Wolff

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland - Richard Hartley
  • Joan of Arc - Asher Ettinger, Tony Kosinec
  • The Rat Pack - Mark Adler
  • The '60s - Brian Adler, Jed Feuer
  • Stephen King's Storm of the Century - Gary Chang

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES

  • Any Day Now
  • Brimstone
  • Felicity
  • Futurama
  • That '70s Show

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Cleopatra
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Temptations
  • Winchell

BEST EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES

  • "Closet Justice" - The Practice
  • "The Storm, Part I" - ER
  • "Trench Work" - The Practice
  • "Triangle" - The X-Files
  • "What You Leave Behind" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST EPISODE OF A COMEDY SERIES

  • "Dr. Nora" - Frasier
  • "Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz" - Frasier
  • "The One Where Everyone Finds Out" - Friends
  • "Pilot" - Sports Night
  • "Pilot" - Will & Grace

BEST EPISODE OF A SYNDICATED SERIES

  • "The Changing Face of Evil" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • "Inter Arma Enim Silent Leges" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • "Shadows and Symbols" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • "Tacking Into the Wind" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
  • "What You Leave Behind" - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

BEST EPISODE OF A CABLE SERIES

  • "Animal Farm" - Oz
  • "The Succubus" - South Park
  • "College" - The Sopranos
  • "Escape from Oz" - Oz
  • "Pilot" - The Sopranos

BEST PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE


BEST PERSONAL WEBSITE